English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
serrations [correct, plural]
DEF: A series of notches on the edge of a coin forming a toothed edge.
OBS: Misnomer applied to certain border patterns, sometimes to the edge of a silver coin. The term is mostly used as a generic for any edge pattern other than reeded.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
indentation [correct, feminine noun]; dentelure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échancrures en forme de dents de scie qui visent à protéger la tranche des monnaies du rognage et à rendre la contrefaçon difficile.
OBS: De nos jours, ces termes tendent à désigner tout genre de stries autres que les cannelures verticales ou obliques.