English (Shelters (Horticulture); Types of Constructed Works)
greenhouse [correct, Canada, United States]; glasshouse [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A building made mainly of glass, in which the temperature and humidity can be regulated for the cultivation of delicate or out-of-season plants.
OBS: Hothouses and forcing houses are also types of greenhouses
OBS: In Britain, a greenhouse is a place for drying ceramic ware before firing.
French (Abris (Horticulture); Types de constructions)
serre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enceinte dont la couverture, transparente à la lumière naturelle, permet la culture de végétaux à des périodes ou en des régions où le climat l'interdirait en plein air.
Spanish (Umbráculos (Horticultura); Tipos de construcciones)
invernadero [correct, masculine noun]; invernáculo [correct, masculine noun]; estufa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Local de techo vidriado [...] complementado con un sistema de calefacción que permite regular la temperatura ambiente y criar, en un lugar de clima frío o templado, plantas oriundas de climas más cálidos.