English (Data Banks and Databases)
database management system [correct, NATO, standardized]; DBMS [correct, NATO, standardized]; data base management system [correct]
DEF: A computer-based system used to define, create, manipulate, control, manage, and access databases.
OBS: The software used to access a database may be part of the database management system, or may be a stand-alone database management system.
OBS: database management system; DBMS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
OBS: data base management system: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Banques et bases de données)
système de gestion de base de données [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SGBD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; système de gestion d'une base de données [correct, masculine noun]; SGBD [correct, masculine noun]; SGBD; système de gestion de bases données [correct, masculine noun]; système de gestion des bases de données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système informatisé permettant de définir, créer, manipuler et gérer des bases de données, et d'y accéder.
OBS: système de gestion de base de données; SGBD : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
OBS: système de gestion de base de données : Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
PHR: Un SGBD agit sur (les informations, la structure), évite la redondance, gère une structure.
PHR: Adapter un SGBD à des besoins spécifiques.
PHR: Système de gestion de base de données adapté à la CFAO, 2D, hiérarchique, orienté (CFAO, objets), SGBD réseau, système de gestion de base de données R, relationnel, spécialisé, spécifique, 3D.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos)
sistema de gestión de bases de datos [correct, masculine noun]; DBMS [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de administración de la base de datos [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: sistema de gestión de bases de datos; DBMS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de la Unesco.