English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
shallow focus [correct]
DEF: A small depth of field, with just one plane (foreground, middle-ground, or background) in focus.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
faible profondeur de champ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Netteté de profondeur réduite à la mise au point d'un seul plan (avant-plan, plan intermédiaire ou arrière-plan).