English (Wood Products)
shaving board [correct]; shim [correct, United States]
DEF: A thin board, tapering in thickness, produced in the re-sawing of faultily sawn baulks, boards, or planks.
OBS: shaving board: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Produits du bois)
contreplanche [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Planche d'épaisseur décroissante, obtenue par le resciage de madriers, de plateaux ou de planches initialement sciés défectueusement.
Spanish (Productos madereros)
oblea [correct, feminine noun]