English (Plywood)
shim [correct, standardized]; shim patch [correct]
DEF: A patch in the form of a narrow strip of veneer.
DEF: In the manufacture of plywood, a long, narrow patch glued into the panel or cemented into the lumber core itself.
OBS: shim: term standardized by BSI and ISO.
French (Contreplaqués)
flipot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce de placage de forme étroite et allongée destinée au rapiéçage, notamment des fentes.
OBS: flipot : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Madera contrachapada)
cuña delgada [correct, feminine noun]