English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
shim [correct]; track shim
OBS: (used when frost heaving occurs).
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Voies ferrées)
cale de nivellement [correct, feminine noun]; cale de rail [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cale de support de rail [feminine noun]
OBS: (pour uniformiser la voie soulevée par le gel).
OBS: cale de rail : terme uniformisé par le CN.