English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
shim [noun]
DEF: Used sawing blades cut into appropriate sizes for raising bearings on a sawing machine.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
cale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Objet quelconque que l'on place sous un autre ou contre un autre pour le maintenir d'aplomb ou dans une certaine position.