English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
shim [correct, noun]
DEF: A thin piece of wood, metal, or stone which is inserted under one member to adjust its height so that it is flush with another member.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
cale [correct, feminine noun]; cale de réglage [feminine noun]
DEF: Objet quelconque que l'on place sous un autre ou contre un autre pour le maintenir d'aplomb ou dans une certaine position.
DEF: Pièce mince ou en biseau (plaquette, coin de bois) disposée sous un élément, ou contre un élément, pour l'empêcher de bouger ou améliorer son assise.
Spanish (Soportes y refuerzos (Construcción))
cuña delgada [correct, feminine noun]