English (Atmospheric Physics)
shimmer [correct]
DEF: Apparent fluttering of objects at the Earth's surface, when they are viewed in an almost horizontal direction above strongly heated surfaces.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tremblotement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agitation apparente des objets à la surface terrestre lorsqu'ils sont vus dans une direction sensiblement horizontale au-dessus de surfaces fortement chauffées.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
trepidación óptica [feminine noun]
DEF: Agitación aparente de los objetos en la superficie de la Tierra cuando se miran en una dirección casi horizontal sobre una superficie fuertemente recalentada.