English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
shimmer fabric [correct]; shimmer [correct, noun]
CONT: For a high-tech look that really performs, Shimmer can't be beat. Woven of 100% BASF Zeftron 200 nylon, this fabric is extremely durable but looks extraordinarily elegant. By texturizing the yarns in a new and unique way, the fabric appears to have a surface of layered shades of translucent metal ... Shimmer would also bring an element of surprise to the corporate environment.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu chatoyant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: coloris : Teinte, nuance particulièrement agréable, vive ou délicate. Les coloris d'un tissu chatoyant [...] chatoyer v. intrans. Produire des couleurs, des reflets, changeant selon l'éclairage. Bijoux, tissus qui chatoient. chatoyant, ante adj. Qui chatoie.