English (Fish)
spottail shiner [correct]; spawneater [correct]; shiner [correct]; spottail minnow [correct]; spot-tail minnow [correct]; spottail [correct]; sucking carp [correct]
OBS: Notropis hudsonius (spottail shiner) is a species of bony fishes in the family Leuciscidae.
OBS: shiner: common name also used to refer to the species Pomoxis nigromaculatus and Notropis atherinoides.
French (Poissons)
queue à tache noire [correct, feminine noun]