English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
shiner [correct, standardized]
DEF: A continuous-filament yarn of higher reflectance than the adjacent yarns.
OBS: This defect is caused by a continuous-filament weft yarn having been inserted under a higher tension than that of the adjacent weft yarns.
OBS: shiner: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
duite brillante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil continu d'aspect plus brillant que les fils adjacents.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par un fil de trame en fil continu ayant été inséré sous tension plus élevée que les duites adjacentes.
OBS: duite brillante : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.