English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
shiner [correct]
DEF: [A] shiny spot in paper caused by calendering a lump of fiber, filler, or starch.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
point lustré [masculine noun]; paillette [masculine noun]