English (Fish)
emerald shiner [correct]; lake emerald shiner [correct]; common emerald shiner [correct]; lake shiner [correct]; shiner [correct]
OBS: Notropis atherinoides (emerald shiner) is a species of bony fishes in the family Leuciscidae.
OBS: shiner: common name also used to refer to the species Pomoxis nigromaculatus and Notropis hudsonius.
French (Poissons)
méné émeraude [correct, masculine noun]