English (Sports Equipment and Accessories)
shin guard [correct]; shinguard [correct]; shin pad [correct]; shin protector [correct]; shin-guard
DEF: A small, moulded and lightly padded protector for the leg, from the knee to the ankle.
CONT: Lightweight shinguards are worn under the stockings by soccer players to protect them from kicks. A baseball catcher wears fiber or plastic shinguards, knee pads and ankle guards over his uniform to protect his shins, knees, and insteps from foul balls when catching.
CONT: Their hands fly nimbly around their bodies, strapping on kneepads and shin guards, zipping into jumpsuits, and buckling into heavy nylon harnesses.
OBS: The shin guard must be distinguished from the leg guard, a much larger and heavily padded protector covering the knee, the leg and the top of the foot.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport)
protège-tibia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de protection du devant de la jambe constitué d'un moulage de matière coussinée de feutre ou de mousse synthétique et couvrant le tibia, depuis la cheville jusqu'en dessous du genou.
CONT: Les mains fixent prestement protège-tibias et genouillères, puis les corps se glissent dans des combinaisons surmontées de lourds harnais en Nylon.
OBS: Le protège-tibia est surtout porté, sous le bas, par les joueurs de soccer et de hockey, et, par-dessus, par le receveur de baseball. C'est une pièce d'équipement moulée et légèrement coussinée que l'on doit distinguer de la jambière, plus large et fortement coussinée et qui recouvre à la fois le genou, la jambe et le dessus du pied.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos)
espinillera [correct, feminine noun]; canillera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Canilleras/espinilleras: deberán estar cubiertas completamente por las medias; deberán ser de caucho, plástico o de un material similar apropiado; deberán ofrecer una protección adecuada.