English (Human Diseases - Various; Bowels)
small intestinal bacterial overgrowth [correct, noun]; SIBO [correct]
DEF: ... a condition in which the small bowel is colonized by excessive aerobic and anaerobic microbes that are normally present in the colon.
CONT: The majority of patients with SIBO present with bloating, flatulence, abdominal discomfort, or diarrhea.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Intestins)
pullulation bactérienne dans l'intestin grêle [correct, feminine noun]; PBIG [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cependant, le SGC [syndrome du grêle court] prédispose à une pullulation bactérienne dans l'intestin grêle (PBIG), expliquant son importante prévalence chez ces patients. La PBIG peut altérer significativement les fonctions de digestion et d'absorption intestinales et peut retarder ou empêcher l'arrêt de la nutrition parentérale totale.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Intestinos)
crecimiento bacteriano excesivo en el intestino delgado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La diarrea y la malabsorción son síntomas comunes, y las personas tienen riesgo de infecciones intestinales (por ej., giardiasis recurrente) y crecimiento bacteriano excesivo en el intestino delgado.