English (Powder Metallurgy; Industrial Ceramics)
alpha silicon carbide [correct, see observation]; alpha-SiC [correct, see observation]
OBS: Silicon carbide exists in two crystalline forms. They are the [alpha]-form which has a hexagonal structure, and the β-form.
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding greek letter.
French (Métallurgie des poudres; Céramiques industrielles)
carbure de silicium alpha [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; SiC alpha [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le carbure de silicium possède deux structures cristallines principales : la structure hexagonale dite SiCα.
OBS: Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque équivalente.