English (Animal Anatomy; Poultry Production)
pin feather [correct]
DEF: a feather not fully developed; esp.: a young feather just emerging through the skin and still enclosed for most of its length in a cylindrical horny sheath which is afterwards cast off.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des volailles)
sicot [correct, masculine noun]; chicot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les "sicots" doivent être retirés le plus complètement possible [...] L'essicotage peut être effectué par tous procédés autorisés.
OBS: Plume en train de se développer et à peine sortie de la peau.