English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Radio Waves; Radio Interference)
sudden ionospheric disturbance [correct]; SID [correct]; Mögel-Dellinger effect [correct]; Dellinger effect [correct]
DEF: Any one of several ionospheric perturbations, resulting from abnormally high ionization/plasma density in the D region of the ionosphere and caused by a solar flare and/or solar particle event (SPE).
CONT: A whole array of sub-classes of SIDs exist, detectable by different techniques at various wavelengths: the short-wave fadeout (SWF), the SPA (sudden phase anomaly), SFD (sudden frequency deviation), SCNA (sudden cosmic noise absorption), SEA (sudden enhancement of atmospherics), etc.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Ondes radioélectriques; Perturbations radio)
perturbation ionosphérique à début brusque [correct, feminine noun]; PIDB [correct, feminine noun]; effet Mögel-Dellinger [correct, masculine noun]; effet Dellinger [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Ondas radioeléctricas; Perturbaciones radioeléctricas)
perturbación ionosférica repentina [correct, feminine noun]; perturbación ionosférica súbita [correct, feminine noun]; PIS [correct, feminine noun]; PIS; efecto Dellinger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pertubación ionosférica de comienzo brusco y de corta duración (generalmente del orden de algunos minutos a una hora) debida a un incremento anormal transitorio de la ionización de las regiones D o E, y que se manifiesta por un desvanecimiento brusco de las ondas radioeléctricas cortas.