English (Radiography (Medicine))
source-image distance [correct]; SID [correct]; source-image receptor distance [correct]; SID [correct]; SID
CONT: The distance between the source of the X-ray beam (the tube target) and the IR [image receptor] is referred to as the source-image distance (SID). This distance is a prime factor of exposure because it affects the intensity of the X-ray beam.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
distance source-image [correct, feminine noun]; DSI [correct, feminine noun]; distance foyer-détecteur [correct, feminine noun]; DFD [correct, feminine noun]; DFD; distance foyer-récepteur d'image [correct, feminine noun]; DFR [correct, feminine noun]; DFR
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina))
distancia fuente-imagen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia entre el punto focal y la superficie del receptor de imagen.