English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Plant and Crop Production)
side-dressing [correct]; side dressing [correct]; band placement [correct]
DEF: Placing fertilizer in bands about 8" from the sides of growing plants.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Cultures (Agriculture))
épandage en bandes latérales [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: d'un engrais sur une culture établie.