English (Wood Sawing)
side dressing [correct]
DEF: The process of equalizing the lateral spread of swaged teeth, or the lateral projection of spring-set teeth, by filing or by grinding on an abrasive stone.
French (Sciage du bois)
rectification latérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'égaliser l'extension latérale des dents avoyées par écrasement, ou celle des dents avoyées par torsion, soit en les limant, soit à l'aide d'une pierre abrasive, à la main ou à la machine.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
rectificado [correct, masculine noun]