English (Percussion Instruments)
snare drum [correct]; side drum [correct]
DEF: A small double-headed drum, carried at the side or placed on a stationary stand, having snares across the lower head to produce a rattling or reverberating effect.
PHR: high tension snare drum
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
caisse claire [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: caisse claire à peau très tendue