English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
side frame [correct]
DEF: Side members of a press or folder which carry the cylinder and other mechanism.
CONT: Our four colour printing unit carries common impression cylinder surrounded by four plate and four blanket cylinders to facilitate four colour printing on one side of paper web. It consists of rigid side frames with all the cylinders having bearer to bearer contact, for high registration in colour printing.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
bâti latéral [correct, masculine noun]; bâti de côté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flanc d'une machine, cadre et revêtement de chaque côté d'une presse.
CONT: [...] les toucheurs et les cylindres de plaque rendent inutile le fastidieux réglage des rouleaux d'encrage. Les bâtis latéraux sont dépourvus d'huile.