English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
side frame; crawler frame
DEF: Frame on which drive sprockets and shoes are mounted to travel machine.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
châssis latéral [masculine noun]
DEF: Châssis sur lequel les barbotins d'entraînement et les patins sont montés de façon à permettre la translation de la machine.