English (Hand Tools)
side rabbet plane [correct]
DEF: [tool having] a 5 1/2 in. body with two one-half in. cutters held by clamps and thumbscrews. It is used to increase the width of dadoes, rabbets and grooves.
French (Outillage à main)
guillaume à chant [correct]
DEF: (...) outil possédant deux couteaux de 1/2" (13 mm) de largeur retenus par deux vis. Il mesure 5 1/2" (140 mm) de longueur et sert à agrandir la largeur des entailles, des feuillures et des rainures.