English (Ship and Boat Parts)
side ramp
DEF: An inclined plane which connects the side of a roll-on roll-off ship to the shore or quay on which rolling cargo is wheeled or driven into or off the ship.
French (Parties des bateaux)
rampe latérale [feminine noun]