English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
side slope
OBS: The tangent of the angle which the side of the open channel makes with either the horizontal or the vertical, which should be stated. The tangent of the angle may also be expressed as the ratio of the horizontal and vertical components of the slope, taking either of them as unity; the component taken as unity should be stated. The side slope may also be expressed as a percentage.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
inclinaison des parois latérales
OBS: Tangente de l'angle que forment les parois latérales du chenal soit avec l'horizontale, soit avec la verticale, ce qui doit être précisé. La tangente de l'angle peut aussi être exprimée par le rapport des projections horizontale et verticale de la paroi, l'une ou l'autre de ces projections étant prise comme unité; la projection qui est prise comme unité doit être précisée. Cela peut aussi être exprimé par un pourcentage.