English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling; Geological Research and Exploration)
sidewall sampling [correct]; side-wall sampling [correct]; side wall coring [correct]; side-wall coring [correct]; sidewall coring [correct]; SWC [correct]; SWC; side step gate casting [correct]
DEF: A coring technique in which core samples are obtained from a zone that has already been drilled.
OBS: In this technique, a hollow bullet is fired into the formation wall, capturing the core. It is retrieved on a flexible-steel cable. ... This method finds particular application in soft-rock areas.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
échantillonnage latéral [correct, masculine noun]; carottage latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Technique qui] consiste à prendre des échantillons de terrain dans la paroi d'un sondage.