English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Variety Shows and Circuses)
sidewall [correct]
DEF: Wall of a tent.
CONT: The canvas is then fastened around each bale ring, and then hoisted up using the pulleys on the centre poles. Quarter poles are then inserted under the canvas and pushed erect, most often by elephant. Next, side poles are pushed erect under the canvas, around the entire circumference of the tent. Finally, sidewalls, flat canvas panels, are fastened around the perimeter of the tent to finish the enclosure.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Spectacles de variétés et Cirque)
toile de pourtour [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La toile de pourtour obscurcit tranquillement l'intérieur du chapiteau, laissant pourtant apparaître l'entrée des artistes qui, très belle devant, est vite encombrée derrière par les accessoires des numéros.
CONT: Dans cette formule du chapiteau monté avec les prolongements, il est également possible de monter seulement la structure, sans fixer la toile du pourtour et sans installer les gradins du public.