English (Civil Engineering; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Sewers and Drainage)
side wall [correct]
DEF: The vertical, curved, or inclined wall that supports the arch or top of a masonry conduit.
French (Génie civil; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Égouts et drainage)
pied-droit [correct, masculine noun]; piédroit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mur vertical, recourbé ou incliné, qui supporte la voûte ou la partie supérieure d'une conduite en maçonnerie ou en béton.