English (Small Arms)
side-by-side [correct]
DEF: A firearm with two barrels, one beside the other.
French (Armes légères)
canons juxtaposés [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; canons en table [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Arme à feu à deux canons placés côte à côte.
OBS: canons juxtaposés : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.