English (Execution of Work (Construction); Earthmoving)
sidecasting [correct]
CONT: Sidecasting. Material may be moved laterally (or sidecast) by a grader when the moldboard is set at an angle which is not perpendicular to the direction of travel. In this position the material drifts off the rear end of the blade to form a longitudinal pile or windrow.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Terrassement)
déplacement latéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les applications de la niveleuse sont en règle générale les suivantes : -terrassements [...] construction des couches de corps des chaussées [...] travaux divers [comme] malaxage de matériaux en place par déplacements latéraux successifs inverses [...]