English (Road Networks; Urban Planning)
sidewalk [correct, Canada, United States]; footway [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; pavement [correct, Great Britain]; footpath [correct, Australia]
DEF: That portion of a road reserved exclusively for pedestrians.
OBS: sidewalk; footway: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: footway: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réseaux routiers; Aménagement urbain)
trottoir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bande piétonne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie en bordure de chaussée, réservée exclusivement à la circulation des piétons et généralement surélevée.
OBS: trottoir; bande piétonne : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: trottoir : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Redes viales; Planificación urbana)
acera [correct, feminine noun]; vereda [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]
DEF: Orilla pavimentada algo más alta que el piso de la calle, destinada al paso de peatones.