English (Fire Detection; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
sidewall sprinkler [correct, officially approved]; wall sprinkler [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Sidewall sprinklers have the components of standard sprinklers except for a special deflector which discharges most of the water toward one side in a pattern somewhat resembling one quarter of a sphere. A small proportion of the discharge wets the wall behind the sprinkler.
OBS: sidewall sprinkler; wall sprinkler: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Détection des incendies; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
extincteur automatique mural [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sprinkleur mural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extincteurs automatiques munis de déflecteurs spéciaux, conçus pour débiter la plus grande partie de l'eau en direction opposée du mur situé à proximité et dont la forme de diffusion ressemble à un quart de sphère avec une partie du débit dirigée vers le mur à l'arrière de l'extincteur automatique.
OBS: extincteur automatique mural : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).