English (Information Processing (Informatics))
parallel feed [correct]; sideways feed [correct]; digit-by-digit feed; sideways feeding
DEF: The method of placing cards in the feed hopper of a punched-card machine in which one of the long edges of the card enters the machine first, so that the columns of the card are read simultaneously.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
alimentation ligne par ligne [correct, feminine noun]; alimentation en parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
alimentación en paralelo [correct, feminine noun]; alimentación línea por línea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de alimentación de tarjetas (fichas) perforadas en el que éstas se colocan en el depósito de alimentación de manera que entren en la vía de tarjetas con uno de sus bordes más largos por delante.
OBS: Contrasta con alimentación en serie (serial feed).