English (Exterior Covering Materials)
siding [correct, specific, standardized]; sdg [correct]; cladding [correct, Great Britain, specific, standardized]
DEF: The outside finish on a house, generally wood, plastic overlaid wood, [vinyl], hardboard, aluminum, asphalt, asbestos concrete, or steel.
OBS: "Siding" generally refers to exterior wall coverings other than masonry veneers, slabs, sandwich panels and renderings and which come in rigid sheeting systems, panels, planks or shingles.
OBS: for "cladding" : May refer to masonry veneer and tile hanging as well as to siding as described above.
OBS: cladding: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Revêtements extérieurs)
bardage [correct, masculine noun, generic, standardized]; recouvrement mural extérieur [masculine noun, generic]
DEF: Revêtement extérieur non porteur, vertical ou sensiblement vertical, d'une structure.
CONT: [Le revêtement est le] premier rang du recouvrement mural extérieur fixé aux poteaux, ou la surface porteuse fixée aux chevrons ou aux solives d'un toit.
OBS: «bardage» : Ce terme a été employé également pour désigner les dalles en béton et des panneaux sandwich revêtus de métal, etc., destinés à recouvrir un mur.
OBS: bardage : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Revestimientos para exteriores)
recubrimiento exterior [correct, masculine noun]; forrado [correct, masculine noun]