English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
talar tilt [correct]
DEF: Instability of the talus within the ankle mortise due to rupture of the anterior talofibular ligament and the calcaneofibular ligament.
OBS: The anterior talofibular and the calcaneofibular ligaments must both be torn for gross lateral ankle instability to be produced. To check the integrity of these ligaments, invert the calcaneus; if the talus gaps and rocks in the ankle mortise, the anterior talofibular and calcaneofibular ligaments are damaged, with resultant lateral ankle instability.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de bascule de l'astragale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instabilité latérale de l'astragale qui bascule en position d'inversion lorsque le pied est porté en varus, s'observant en cas de déchirure des ligaments péronéo-astragalien et péronéo-calcanéen.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
signo de báscula del astrágalo [masculine noun]; inestabilidad lateral del astrágalo [feminine noun]