English (Military Administration)
military symbol [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A graphic sign used, usually on map, display or diagram, to represent a particular military unit, installation, activity or other item of military interest.
OBS: military symbol: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
signe conventionnel militaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Symbole utilisé, habituellement sur carte, visuel ou diagramme, pour représenter une unité particulière, une installation, une activité ou autre élément d'intérêt militaire.
OBS: signe conventionnel militaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Administración militar)
signo convencional militar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signo gráfico, utilizado normalmente sobre un mapa, diagrama u otro tipo de documento, para representar una Unidad militar particular, una instalación, una actividad o cualquier otro elemento de interés militar.