English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Nervous System)
femoral stretch test [correct]; reverse straight leg raising test [correct]
DEF: A test for involvement of the femoral roots.
OBS: In the prone position, hip extension and knee flexion cause a radicular pain down the front of the thigh.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Système nerveux)
manœuvre du crural de Léri [correct, feminine noun]; manœuvre de Lasègue inversée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre permettant de mettre en évidence la souffrance du nerf crural.
OBS: Le sujet étant en décubitus ventral, l'hyperextension de la cuisse sur le bassin associée à une flexion du genou réveillent la douleur crurale.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
signo de Lasègue invertido [masculine noun]