English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces))
track symbology [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Symbols used to display tracks on a data display console or other display device.
OBS: track symbology: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes))
symboles de piste [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des symboles utilisés pour représenter les pistes sur une console de visualisation ou sur tout autre support.
OBS: symboles de piste : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transmisiones de campaña (Militar); Comunicaciones aéreas (Fuerzas aéreas))
simbología de rutas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de símbolos empleados para representar las rutas sobre una consola u otro elemento de representación.