English (Computer Graphics)
similar triangles [correct]; similar triangles method [correct]
CONT: Similar Triangles. When viewing objects in the real world, the light rays from the objects within the viewer's field of view enter the eye radially rather than in parallel as in the orthographic projection. The eye is very small compared to the scene it is viewing, and the light rays are projected to the point (the eye) rather than a plane. The equations for the projection are derived using the "similar triangles" method, where the triangle formed by the viewer's eye, space z, and space point is similar to that formed by the eye, the screen distance from the viewer's eye, and the screen point.
French (Infographie)
triangles similaires [correct, masculine noun]; méthode des triangles similaires [proposal, feminine noun]