English (Statistics; Biological Sciences)
similarity coefficient [correct]
DEF: In numerical taxonomy, a factor S used to calculate the similarity between organisms, according to the formula S = ns/(ns + nd), where ns represents the number of positive features shared by two strains, and nd represents the number of features positive for one strain and negative for the other.
OBS: In "ns" and "nd", the letters s and d are subscripts.
French (Statistique; Sciences biologiques)
valeur de similarité
OBS: Utilisé dans l'analyse statistique de deux groupements d'organismes.