English (Photoengraving; Photography)
halftone [correct]; halftone process [correct]
DEF: A method of screening a continuous-tone original in order to obtain a print with dots of varying size and shape disposed in a pattern which creates the optical illusion of gray tones, while in effect there is only black and white.
OBS: The finer the screen (measured in lines per inch), the higher the quality of the resulting negative [positive or image]. ... Common line screens in use today are 65 and 80 for in-house publishing and newsletters and 100-, 133-, and 150-line screens for newspapers, magazines, books, and high-quality reproduction.
French (Photogravure; Photographie)
similigravure [correct, feminine noun]; simili [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de photogravure transformant les clichés à tons continus en clichés tramés se présentant sous forme de points discontinus de grosseurs et de formes variables, et ce, en interposant une trame entre l'objectif et la surface sensible au moment de la photographie de l'original.
OBS: Le terme «simili» s'emploie habituellement au masculin lorsqu'il désigne le cliché et au féminin lorsqu'il désigne le procédé.
OBS: L'avènement des écrans en mode points permet de définir à l'écran les points correspondant à ceux du simili de sorte que ces derniers peuvent être analysés en mode numérique et visualisés à l'écran. À distinguer de l'illustration au trait.