English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
blade-element theory [correct]; Drzewiecki theory [correct]; Drzewiecki blade element theory; simple blade-element theory
CONT: Two theories are recognized on the operation of a propeller in converting engine shaft torque to thrust. The momentum theory deals with the energy exchange to the air mass acted upon by the propeller. The other and most commonly used concept in determining propeller performance is the blade element theory. In this theory (known as the Drzewiecki theory), each propeller blade is considered as being composed of an infinite number of airfoils (called blade elements) joined end to end, forming a shape similar to a twisted airplane wing.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
méthode des sections élémentaires [feminine noun]; théorie de l'élément de l'hélice propulsive [feminine noun]
CONT: Les explications théoriques sur le fonctionnement de l'hélice peuvent être présentées de deux façons différentes : une façon synthétique où l'on jette un regard d'ensemble sur les phénomènes auxquels donne lieu son action. Cette méthode a l'avantage de convenir aussi à la propulsion par réaction. (...) La seconde méthode, méthode analytique appelée aussi méthode des sections élémentaires, consiste à décomposer l'hélice en ses éléments et à étudier le mode d'action de chacun d'eux.