English (Vessels (Medicine))
Raynaud's disease [correct, see observation]; Raynaud's syndrome [correct]
DEF: Symmetric asphyxia; idiopathic paroxysmal bilateral cyanosis of the digits due to arterial and arteriolar contraction; caused by cold or emotion.
OBS: The disorder, when it occurs as a complication of another disease, is termed Raynaud's phenomenon.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
maladie de Raynaud [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Troubles vasomoteurs symétriques des extrémités évoluant par poussées, dont les étapes successives sont : l'ischémie, la cyanose et l'asphyxie locale avec sensation des doigts morts. Ils peuvent aboutir à la gangrène.
OBS: Ces troubles peuvent être déclenchés par le froid ou par des chocs émotifs. Lorsqu'ils sont liés à des causes organiques bien précises (artérite digitale, compression par côte cervicale), on parle de syndrome de Raynaud.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
síndrome de Raynaud [masculine noun]; enfermedad de Raynaud [masculine noun]; asfixia simétrica [masculine noun]
DEF: Cianosis bilateral paroxística idiopática de los dedos debido a la contracción arterial y arteriolas ; se debe al frío o a las emociones.