English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
singing [correct, standardized]
OBS: singing : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
amorçage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; oscillation entretenue [correct, feminine noun]; autoexcitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Génération d'une oscillation auto-entretenue indésirable dans un système de transmission.
OBS: amorçage : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
PHR: amorçage d'oscillation
Spanish (Telefonía y tecnología de microondas)
silbido [correct, masculine noun]