English (Telecommunications Transmission)
singing-suppressor [correct]; singing suppressor
DEF: A device generally controlled by speech signals which, in the non-operated condition, introduces a loss in one or both directions of transmission of a circuit capable of self-oscillation and which, when operated, removes the loss if necessary, from the forward transmission path, and introduces or maintains a loss in the opposite direction of transmission.
OBS: The singing-suppressor operates also as an echo-suppressor.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
suppresseur de réaction [correct, masculine noun]; suppresseur d'écho [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif commandé par des signaux vocaux, qui, au repos, insère un affaiblissement sur une seule ou sur chacune des deux voies de transmission associées dont l'ensemble est sujet à des oscillations internes spontanées et qui, au travail, supprime l'affaiblissement sur la première voie et insère ou maintient l'affaiblissement sur l'autre voie; un suppresseur de réaction assure également la réduction ou l'élimination de l'écho.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
supresor de silbidos [correct, masculine noun]; supresor de reacción [correct, masculine noun]