English (Labelling (Packaging); Food Industries)
Single Access Food Labelling Service
CONT: Agriculture Canada has recently announced a Single Access Food Labelling Service for the Canadian food industry, providing the industry with a single window for advice and assessment and a commitment to complete food labelling assessments within ten working days. The government will issue by the summer of 1994 a declaration of quality service delivery standards to Canadians that all departments and public servants will be expected to honour.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Industrie de l'alimentation)
Service à accès unique d'étiquetage des aliments [masculine noun]
CONT: Agriculture Canada a annoncé récemment l'établissement d'un Service à accès unique d'étiquetage des aliments à l'intention de l'industrie alimentaire canadienne, pour que celle-ci puisse obtenir des conseils et évaluations à un seul endroit, le gouvernement s'engageant à procéder à une évaluation complète de l'étiquetage des produits alimentaires en 10 jours ouvrables au maximum. Le gouvernement publiera d'ici l'été de 1994 une déclaration des normes de qualité dans la prestation des services à laquelle tous les ministères et fonctionnaires fédéraux devront se conformer.