English (Applications of Automation; Astronautics; Collaboration with WIPO)
single-arm space robot [correct, noun]
CONT: Some papers selected single-arm space robots as actuators to touch and capture the target spacecraft in space. The in-orbit screw-driving manipulation by a single-arm space robot ... can cause the rotation and translation of the target spacecraft. Since the target is a free-floating spacecraft that is not a fixed object on the ground, the target will have reactive translational motion and rotation when external forces and torques are applied to the target spacecraft during the screwdriving process. However, the translation and rotation of the target spacecraft can influence the control accuracy of the space robot, which may lead to failures during the screw-driving process. Unlike single-arm space robots, dual-arm space robots can use the cooperation of the two arms to accomplish more complicated space tasks effectively. Therefore, dual-arm space robots can be introduced to carry out the in-orbit screw-driving operation by the mission arm and maintain the position and attitude of the target spacecraft by the other arm.
OBS: single-arm space robot: designation validated by Canadian subject-matter experts from Polytechnique Montréal and the Canadian Space Agency.
French (Automatisation et applications; Astronautique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot spatial à un bras [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: robot spatial à un bras : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de Polytechnique Montréal et de l'Agence spatiale canadienne.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Astronáutica; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot espacial con brazo manipulador [correct, masculine noun]