English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Small Arms; Field Artillery)
single base powder [correct]; single-base powder [correct]; simple base powder [correct]; nitrocellulose powder [correct]
DEF: [A] propellant powder which has nitrocellulose as its main ingredient and contains no other major energy producing compound.
CONT: Smokeless powders are the basis for most modern artillery, small arms, and rocket ammunition. Three general types are available, the "single base" powders ... the "double base" powders ... and the "triple base" powders ...
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Armes légères; Artillerie de campagne)
poudre à simple base [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; poudre simple base [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; poudre nitro [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; poudre pyroxylée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poudre ayant la nitrocellulose comme ingrédient principal et ne contenant aucun autre composé important de production d'énergie.
OBS: poudre à simple base; poudre nitro; poudre pyroxylée : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: poudre simple base : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.