English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
single cord [correct]; 2 and 1 warp-knitted fabric [obsolete]
DEF: A warp-knitted fabric made by cord laps of one full set of warp threads on one set of needles.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
drap-simple [correct, masculine noun]; demi-drap [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; drap-chaîne [correct, masculine noun]; drap fermé [correct, masculine noun]; drap ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contexture de tricot à mailles jetées obtenues par jetées alternatives du fil sur deux aiguilles non voisines.