English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
eight cut [correct, noun]; single cut [correct, noun]
DEF: A cutting style with a circular girdle, a table, 8 crown facets, 8 pavilion facets, and (very rarely) a culet.
CONT: The single cut, which has 17 or 18 facets, is used on very small diamonds.
OBS: As opposed to full cut.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
taille huit-huit [feminine noun]; taille 8/8 [feminine noun]; huit-huit [masculine noun, jargon]; taille simple [feminine noun]
DEF: Taille brillant simplifiée comportant 17 facettes.
OBS: Par opposition à taille pleine.