English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
single-step operation [correct, standardized]; single step operation [correct, standardized]; single-step execution [correct, standardized]; step-by-step operation [correct, standardized]; one-shot operation [correct]; single-shot operation [correct]; one-step operation [correct]; single cycle operation
DEF: The operating mode of a computer in which a single computer instruction or part of a computer instruction is executed in response to an external signal.
OBS: single step operation; step-by-step operation: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: single step operation; step-by-step operation: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: single-step operation; single-step execution; step-by-step operation: terms standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
exécution pas à pas [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; exécution en pas à pas [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fonctionnement pas à pas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement d'un ordinateur selon lequel ce dernier n'exécute qu'une seule instruction machine ou partie d'instruction machine en réponse à un signal extérieur.
OBS: exécution pas à pas : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: exécution en pas à pas : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI.
OBS: exécution pas à pas : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Programas y programación (Informática))
funcionamiento paso a paso [correct, masculine noun]; operación paso a paso [correct, feminine noun]; operación de un solo paso [correct, feminine noun]; operación paso-a-paso [feminine noun]; operación en un paso [feminine noun]
DEF: Método de operación manual de una computadora (ordenador) automática, en el se ejecuta una sola instrucción o parte de una instrucción, en respuesta a una sola operación de un control manual.
OBS: Este método se usa por lo general para detectar errores.