English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
single fiber [correct]; single fibre [correct]; individual fiber [correct]; individual fibre [correct]
CONT: ... Instron testing will measure the breaking strength and elongation of single fibers ... we could determine single fiber strength ... it may be possible to determine breaking strength and elongation for individual fibers in a cotton bundle ... Based on a new model for estimating single fiber tensile properties from HVI bundle tensile data, the variance of breaking elongations was estimated for all fibers ... the estimated standard deviation of the single fiber elongation decreases, the strength of yarn increases, confirming a research hypothesis.
CONT: ... a single fibre analysis from the micromechanical properties of fibre ... The fundamental assumption in a single fibre analysis is the existence of a symmetric fibre within a matrix segment between cracks ... The macro-mechanical behaviour is derived from a single fibre analysis ... .
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fibre unitaire [correct, feminine noun]; fibre individuelle [correct, feminine noun]; fibre simple [correct, feminine noun]; brin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fibre unitaire [...] Méthode de mesure des propriétés dynamométriques du coton sur fibre unitaire. Un modèle mathématique pour prédire la résistance sur faisceau à partir de la résistance mesurée sur fibre unitaire est proposée. Corrélation entre la résistance sur fibre unitaire et la ténacité du fil.