English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
single fiber [correct]
DEF: A filament of optical material, glass, or plastic, usually drawn with a lower-index cladding.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
monofibre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les monofibres offrent une transmission de l'ordre de 90%.