English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Seismic Prospecting)
seismograph [correct]
DEF: An instrument for recording automatically the phenomena of earthquakes.
CONT: Typically consisting of a sensor (seismometer), a signal conditioning element or elements ... and a recording system ... seismographs find a wide range of application, from industrial vibration measurement through petroleum exploration and earthquake studies to investigations of the Earth's gravity field. The seismograph records a measure of ground motion as a function of time.
OBS: The record made by a seismograph is a seismogram.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Prospection sismique)
sismographe [correct, masculine noun]; séismographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument très sensible destiné à enregistrer l'heure, la durée et l'amplitude des tremblements de terre.
CONT: [Un] sismographe comprend une boîte de tir pour l'activation de la source énergétique, des géophones, des câbles sismiques, des amplificateurs, des sources d'alimentation, un enregistreur et une unité très précise de mesure des temps [...] Le tout peut être réuni dans une seule unité assez compacte.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Prospección sísmica)
sismógrafo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: instrumento destinado a registrar los movimientos sísmicos y su propagación por el interior de la Tierra.