English (Air Navigation Aids; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
satellite-based augmentation system [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SBAS [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A wide coverage augmentation system in which the user receives augmentation information from a satellite-based transmitter.
OBS: satellite-based augmentation system; SBAS: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
système de renforcement satellitaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SBAS [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Système de renforcement à couverture étendue dans lequel l'utilisateur reçoit l'information de renforcement directement d'un émetteur basé sur satellite.
OBS: système de renforcement satellitaire; SBAS : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
sistema de aumentación basado en satélites [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SBAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sistema de aumentación de amplia cobertura por el cual el usuario recibe información de aumentación transmitida por satélite.
OBS: sistema de aumentación basado en satélites; SBAS: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).