English (Artificial Intelligence)
self-organizing system [correct]; self-organizing machine [correct]; self-organizing network [correct]
DEF: System that apes the brain cells ability to organize themselves into behavior or patterns.
CONT: ... Seymour Papert, known for his work on self-organizing systems (Minsky and Papert, 1969).
OBS: A learning system that modifies itself in order to adapt to its environment.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système auto-organisateur [correct, masculine noun]; réseau d'auto-organisation [correct, masculine noun]; réseau à auto-organisation [correct, masculine noun]; réseau autoorganisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau d'éléments de traitement simultanément actifs (nœuds et connexions) dont les interactions locales variant avec le temps constituent la conduite globale du système.
CONT: L'intérêt pour les modèles connexionnistes et plus généralement pour les réseaux à auto-organisation s'est accru très rapidement ces dernières années.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
sistema de autoorganización [correct, masculine noun]; máquina autoorganizada [correct, feminine noun]; máquina autoordenada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clase de máquinas que pueden caracterizarse en forma amplia como de tipo cibernético, que contienen una red variable en que los elementos se organizan por la misma máquina, sin intervención externa, para satisfacer los criterios de una operación fructífera.