English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
airplane system [correct]; aeroplane system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A system [that] includes all elements of equipment necessary for the control and performance of a particular major function.
OBS: It includes both the equipment specifically provided for the function in question and other basic related aeroplane equipment such as that required to supply power for the equipment operation. ... the power-unit is not considered to be an aeroplane system.
OBS: aeroplane system: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de bord [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système comprenant tous les éléments d'équipement nécessaires à la commande et à l'exécution d'une fonction majeure particulière.
OBS: Il comprend l'équipement expressément prévu pour cette fonction ainsi que d'autres éléments essentiels comme ceux qui sont nécessaires pour alimenter l'équipement en énergie. [...] un groupe motopropulseur n'est pas considéré comme un système de bord.
OBS: système de bord : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
sistema de avión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un sistema de avión comprende todos los componentes de equipo necesarios para el control y la ejecución de determinadas funciones importantes. Consta del equipo proporcionado especificamente para las funciones en cuestión y otro equipo básico de avión tal como el imprescindible para suministrar energía para su funcionamiento. En este contexto el grupo motor no se considera un sistema de avión.