English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Hearing)
infrared hearing system [correct]; infrared system [correct]; IR system [correct]
CONT: An infrared hearing system is an assistive audio system to aid communication with hearing impaired people ...
CONT: Most FM [frequency modulation] and infrared systems consist of a transmitter/emitter that connects the television's audio system to a receiver and headset worn by the user. Sometimes, the receiver is incorporated into the headset itself.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Ouïe)
système d'écoute infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]; système d'écoute à infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]; système infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]; système IR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des systèmes de modulation de fréquences et systèmes infrarouges consistent en un émetteur qui connecte le système audio du téléviseur à un récepteur et au casque d'écoute que porte l'utilisateur. Dans certains cas, le récepteur est intégré au casque d'écoute.
Spanish (Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Oído)
sistema de ayuda auditiva por infrarrojos [proposal, masculine noun]; sistema infrarrojo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] es un sistema infrarrojo estéreo que permite escuchar la televisión a las personas que tienen pérdida auditiva en cualquier parte de la habitación sin necesidad de cables y sin molestar a los demás.