English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
knowledge-based system [correct, standardized]; KBS [correct, standardized]; knowledge based system [correct]
DEF: An information processing system that provides for solving problems in a particular domain or application area by drawing inferences from a knowledge base.
OBS: The term "knowledge-based system" is sometimes used synonymously with "expert system," which is usually restricted to expert knowledge.
OBS: Some knowledge-based systems have learning capabilities.
OBS: knowledge-based system; KBS: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
système à base de connaissances [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SBC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système basé sur la connaissance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de traitement de l'information qui aide à résoudre les problèmes dans un domaine d'application particulier en faisant des inférences à partir d'une base de connaissances.
OBS: Le terme «système à base de connaissances» est parfois utilisé comme synonyme de «système expert», qui est normalement restreint aux connaissances d'experts.
OBS: Certains systèmes à base de connaissances sont capables d'apprentissage.
OBS: système à base de connaissances; SBC : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
sistema basado en el conocimiento [correct, masculine noun]